Committees

​Congress Committee

Committee member
Raad Shakir ​​
President
​​William Carroll
First Vice President, Chairman​
Hidehiro Mizusawa
Congress President - Asia-Oceania (WCN 2017)
Wolfgang Grisold
Secretary General​
Werner Poewe (Chair SPC)
Ex officio​
Sarosh Katrak (Chair TCC)
Ex officio​​
Suhail Alrukn PAUNS (WCN 2019)
Renato VerdugoLatin America (WCN 2015)
Michael WellerChairman, ARC​


​WFN Congress - Scientific Program Committee

Committee memberRegion
Werner Poewe (Chairman)Europe
Claudio L. BassettiEurope 
Donna BergenNorth America
Jerome EngelNorth America
John EnglandNorth America
Jose FerroEurope 
Matthew KiernanAsia-Oceania
Matthew SternNorth America
Michael WellerEurope​

​Host Society - Scientific Organizing Committee

Committee member​​Country 
Yoshikazu Ugawa (Chairman)Japan
Gen Sobue   Japan
Norihiro SuzukiJapan
Koji AbeJapan
Susumu KusunokiJapan
Satoshi Kamei     Japan
Shun Shimohama   Japan
Hideki MochizukiJapan
Koichi Hirata  Japan
Liying CuiChina
Beomseok(BJ) JeonKorea


WFN Congress - Education Program an​d Teaching Course Committee

Committee memberRegion
Sarosh Katrak (Chairman)Asia-Oceania
Stephen DavisAsia-Oceania
Wolfgang GrisoldTrustee Representative 
Ryuji KajiChair TCC (WCN 2017)
Jera KrujaEurope
Steven LewisChair, Education Committee 
Pierre LuabeyaAFAN
Marco MedinaLatin America


Host Society ​- Education Program an​d Teaching Course Committee​

​Committee member Region

​​​​Ryuji Kaji (Chairman)

Japan

​Hidenao Sasaki

​Japan

​Kenji Nakashima

​Japan

​Masayasu Matsumoto

​Japan

​Takashi Kanda

​Japan

​Lawrence Wong

​Hong Kong

​Masatoyo Nishizawa

​Japan

​Leonard Li

​Hong Kong​

​Tournament Committee

Committee memberRegion
Richard Stark (Chairman)Asia-Oceania (Australia)
Faouzi BelahsenPAUNS (Morocco) 
Nicholas DaviesEurope (UK)
Ricardo FadicLatin America (Chile)
Andrea Vass
Europe (Austria)
Takashi KandaJNS, Kyoto 2017​
​Susumu Kusunoki
​JNS, Kyoto 2017

​Koichiro Okamoto

​​JNS, Kyoto 2017
​Makoto Iwata
​​​JNS, Kyoto 2017
​Yoshikazu Ugawa​​​​JNS, Kyoto 2017

​Mitsuru Kawamura

​​​​​JNS, Kyoto 2017

Genjiro Hirose

​​​​​​JNS, Kyoto 2017
​​​​​Riki Matsumoto​
​​​​​​JNS, Kyoto 2017
​Masaki Takao​​​​​​JNS, Kyoto 2017

Keep Me Updated