Important Visa Information

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Check if you r​equire a visa to Kyoto! ​

We strongly recommend to apply for a Tourist Visa through a local travel agency, it is quicker and easier to obtain a tourist visa than to get a visa through the Japanese Embassy and Consulate.

Please note that in order to receive an official invitation letter, you must register for the meeting. At the end of the registration process, you will be offered the option to obtain an invitation letter for visa purposes.

The World Congress of Neurology (WCN 2017) has assigned an official local Japanese agency to assist with visa applications and processing.

This optional service is available to Congress participants at an additional cost.

Should you wish to use this service please contact reg_wcn17@kenes.com


We recommend to apply for your visa as soon as possible as processing times may vary according to location and ​the level of applications received. 

You may use the interactive tool below to find out if you require a visa.

Procedure Chart for Visas for Short-Term Stays, Please click here.


General Visa Inforamtion

  • Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay.
  • In order to enter Japan, visitors must comply with the conditions of their visas and authorizations of resident eligibility. However, visa exemptions can be made for citizens of 67 different countries provided that their stays are within ninety days such as with stays for sights​​eeing purposes and that they do not engage in activities where they earn compensation
  • Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the "Visa​" section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website if the latest and detailed information on standard visas or visas other than for those for short stay programs is needed.​​ ​

Who requires a visa?

Depending on the length of stay and nationality, participants may be required VISA:

As of December 2014, Japan had taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption Arrangements with 67 countries and regions as the chart below. Nationals and citizens of those countries and regions shown below are not required to obtain a visa to enter Japan when the purpose of their visit is tourism, commerce, a conference, visit to relatives/ acquaintances, etc.

For Russia, Newly Independent States (post-Soviet states), China and the Philippines

For nationals of Russia and NIS countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan), China and the Philippines, more complicated requirements are in force and visa applicants should see the relevant pages on the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs website where pdf application forms can be downloaded and printed out.

In general, for nationals of Russia, NIS countries and the Philippines an "inviting person" or guarantor resident in Japan (not necessarily a Japanese national) needs to prepare the extra documents and send them to the applicant in his or her own country, who then makes the visa application at the Japanese embassy or consulate in that country. These documents include a "Purpose of invitation" form, a travel schedule and a letter of guarantee. The guarantor must take on liability for the expenses for the applicant's stay in Japan, return travel expenses, and compliance with Japanese laws and regulations.

Philippine nationals are also required to submit a copy of their birth certificate, marriage contract (if the applicant is married), bank certificate and airline ticket reservation form. For further details see the Japanese embassy in the Philippines website.

Individual Chinese applicants for Japanese tourist visas also need to show evidence of annual income above a certain amount, in addition to the above documentation.

Exemption of Visa (Short-time Stay)

67 Countries and Regions for Visa Exemptions (as of December 2014)

Asia

·         Brunei (15days)

·         Indonesia *

·         Malaysia *

·         Republic of Korea

·         Singapore

·         Thailand * (15 days)

·         Hong Kong *

·         Macao *

·         Taiwan *

North America

·         Canada

·         United States

Latin America and the Caribbean

·         Argentina

·         Bahamas

·         Barbados *

·         Chile

·         Costa Rica

·         Dominican Republic

·         El Salvador

·         Guatemala

·         Honduras

·         Mexico *

·         Surinam

·         Uruguay

Oceania

·         Australia

·         New Zealand

Middle East

·         Israel

·         Turkey *

Africa

·         Lesotho *

·         Mauritius

·         Tunisia

Europe

·         Andorra

·         Austria *

·         Belgium

·         Bulgaria

·         Croatia

·         Cyprus

·         Czech Republic

·         Denmark

·         Estonia

·         Finland

·         Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

·         France

·         Germany *

·         Greece

·         Hungary

·         Iceland

·         Ireland *

·         Italy

·         Latvia

·         Liechtenstein *

·         Lithuania

·         Luxembourg

·         Malta

·         Monaco

·         Netherland

·         Norway

·         Poland

·         Portugal

·         Romania

·         San Marino

·         Serbia 

·         Slovakia

·         Slovenia

·         Spain

·         Sweden

·         Switzerland *

·         United Kingdom *

Those who are from countries with * mark, please access the URL below for more details.
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html


Time required to issue visa:

The period required from the visa application to the issuance of the visa is approximately 7 working days.

What is the cost of a visa?

Visa fees vary depending on nationality. Check with the nearest Consulate for further information

Embassy contact information:

Contact nearest Japanese Embassy for further information.


Keep Me Updated