Important Visa Information

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Check if you r​equire a visa to Kyoto! ​

We recommend to apply for your visa as soon as possible as processing times may vary according to location and ​the level of applications received. 

You may use the interactive tool below to find out if you require a visa.

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. In order to enter Japan, visitors usually must comply with the conditions of their visas and authorizations of resident eligibility. However, visa exemptions can be made for citizens of 66 different countries provided that their stays are within ninety days such as with stays for sights​​eeing purposes and that they do not engage in activities where they earn compensation. Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the "Visa​" section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website if the latest and detailed information on standard visas or visas other than for those for short stay programs is needed.​​ ​

Keep Me Updated